Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Caiman, Mine Resistant Ambush Protected (MRAP), Category II, 6×6

Inscription.
The Caiman was developed by Stewart Stevenson in response to the Department of Defense's request for armored vehicles to supplant the Up-armored HMMWVs being used in Iraq and Afghanistan. In response Stewart Stevenson developed the Caiman by using the M1078 5-ton Medium Tactical Vehicle (MTV) as the baseline. The M1078 was already in production, thus affording a simplified construction and logistic pipeline. The Caiman was designed to have 85-90% commonality with the the M1078. It would also be equipped with an armored cab that was being retrofitted to the 2½ and 5-ton cargo trucks in Iraq and Afghanistan.

The Caiman was tested in 4×4 and 6×6 versions, but only the 6×6 variant was purchased. Once in Iraq, the Caimans were used as an infantry carrier and convoy escort. In the escort role, a Caiman had the honor of being the last vehicle out of Iraq in December 2011.* Following the end of the war the 1,700 Caimans were put under a reset program. In 2013, the Army began offering them to Allies and US Law Enforcement agencies.

*This Caiman was sent to the 1st Cavalry Museum at Fort Hood.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.