Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Berlin Duty Train - Guard Car

Inscription.
This German caboose is from the Berlin Duty Train and was operated by Transportation Corps personnel from 1960 until 1989. The train made numerous scheduled runs in and out of West Berlin during the Cold War. This guard car, also known as an escort car, was normally manned by a conductor, radio operator, military policemen, interpreter, and the train commander, usually a First or Second Lieutenant.

The German government donated the cars to the Transportation Museum in 1991 after the city was reunified. They were transported to the Military Traffic Management Command at Rotterdam, the Netherlands. They were loaded on the LSV-4 Bunker (Logistics Supply Vessel) arriving at Fort Eustis in August 1992.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.