Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Moncure Daniel Conway

Inscription. Nearby to the northwest is the childhood home of renowned abolitionist, writer, and lecturer Moncure Daniel Conway (1832-1907). In 1838 his family moved into this Federal-style house. Conway graduated from Dickinson College in 1849 and Harvard Divinity School in 1854 and became outspoken in the abolitionist movement. During the Civil War, Conway lived in Cincinnati, Ohio and traveled east in 1862 to lead his family’s slaves to freedom in Yellow Springs, Ohio. Conway moved to London in 1863 and spent a number of years abroad, writing for English and American periodicals. He also wrote biographies of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and Thomas Paine. Conway died in Paris on 15 Nov. 1907.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-36.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 401 River Rd, Fredericksburg VA 22405, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Stafford County's Unfavorite Son. Fredericksburg Freelance-Star, Feb 2, 2002. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Moncure Conway (1832–1907). By Norman L. Schools, Encyclopedia of Virginia. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Marker on River Road
3. Moncure Conway Home