Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vertical Axis Propeller - Beach Discharge Lighter 'BDL' 1x

Inscription.
The BDL Lt. Col. John U.D. Page was commissioned on November 25, 1958 and named in honor of a Medal of Honor recipient of the Korean War. The ship was designed to be an ocean-going vessel capable of rapid discharge of cargo directly onto a beach. The design of the ship allowed it to also be used to ferry items from a ship anchored offshore to the beach.

One of the unique features of the Lt. Col. John U.D. Page was its cycloidal axis propellers. These unique propellers made it possible to throw the full thrust from the engines in any direction without the need for rudders. They permitted the ship to move forward, reverse, or from side to side with equal ease. The individual blades of the propellers could also be removed when damaged without placing the ship in drydock.

The Lt. Col. John U.D. Page served for a time at Fort Eustis before being sent to Vietnam where it arrived on September 15, 1965. The BDL Page was controlled by Cam Rahn Bay Support Command and crewed by 8 Warrant Officers and 41 enlisted men. The ship would remain in Vietnam until February 20, 1973. During its period of service in Southeast Asia, the ship traveled 111,273 miles, carried 5827 passengers, and moved 327,807 tons of cargo to 836 ports-of-call. The ship was awarded two Meritorious Unit Citations for its Vietnam service.

The BDL Page was sent to Pearl Harbor, Hawaii after its time in Vietnam and was decommissioned in November 1987.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.