Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Model 234B Picket Boat, 'J-Boat'

Inscription.
The Model 243B Picket Boat, or 'J-Boat,' traces its lineage back to the pre-World War II command and control vessels. With the advent of the Second World War and the heavy use of small vessels for varied roles of offensive, defensive, and benign natures, the Army saw the need for a small, harbor type launch for its own seaborne operations. Several designs developed, and by 1954, Lock City Marine's Model 243B had been selected to be the new forty five foot J-type picket ship. This boat was built in 1954.

An all steel hull vessel, the 243B had a three man crew for standard duty. the relatively light weight of the ship and twin engine, twin prop set up gave the vessel a decent range for a harbor craft, and allowed it the speed needed to intercept vessels while on patrolling duty. Examples were still in service up through the 1990s, with one J-Boat even being assigned to the maritime facilities of the United States Military Academy at West Point for both training and port patrol.

The nickname 'J-Boat' is also applicable to a variety of small Army vessels, and comes from the bow identification numbers that they all bear. According to Army designation regulations, all launches under fifty feet were marked with a 'J' before their identification number. This meant the grouping consisted not only of picket ships, but ambulance

vessels, officer launches, skiffs, speed boats, and utility vessels too small to gain their own designation. The J-Boat fleet was vital to Army harbor upkeep and operation, with the Picket Boats filling a three part role of maintaining harbor security, carrying out sentry duty, and transporting personnel. This boat saw service in California and Panama.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.

2. J-Boat Display