La Vernia in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Vernia

Inscription.

Established about 1846 or 1847 by Claiborne Rector, who built a stage stop and blacksmith shop here to serve travelers on the Chihuahua Road, a major trail in early Texas. Main Street today follows route of the old road. Settlement was called "Post Oak" until mail service started, 1856. Name was then changed to Spanish "La Verdear" because of many green oaks in area. English speakers called it "La Vernia". Like much of Texas, this area was settled by Southerners in search of fertile land. In Civil War, La Vernia was a recruiting and officer training center.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3004.)

La Vernia is on the south bank of Cibolo Creek at the junction of U.S. Highway 87 and Farm Road 775, fifteen miles north of Floresville in northern Wilson County. The town was first settled around 1850. W. R. Wiseman of Mississippi, who organized a Presbyterian church at the site around 1851, is said to have named the place Live Oak Grove for a grove nearby. In 1853 a post office was established under the name Post Oak, which was changed to La Vernia in 1859. The origin of the name is uncertain. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 28, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. The La Vernia Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers.