Trenton in Dade County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The O'Neal House

Chickamauga Campaign Heritage Trail

Inscription. The Zachariah O'Neal House is a rectangular single-pen log structure having corner timbering, and constructed with hewn logs. At one end there is a brick chimney. There is some weathering on the north end of the structure, but there is a new roof and the overall condition of the house is reasonably good. During the war, this was a working farm and there would have been, in addition to the house, a barn, cribs and other farm out buildings. While there is no record of war time camps in the area, such features could be present. The fact that the site is located some distance from the railroad and was not a part of the wartime Trenton, saved it from being burned when General Ewing was in the area.

This is one of the few war time structures still standing in much its original form in Dade County, and is the only such structure in the city of Trenton. It was the home of the Zachariah O'Neal family. In 1860, Zachariah O'Neal was a prosperous farmer, 56 years old, living with his 46-year-old wife. They had come to the area about fifteen years earlier from South Carolina. In the O'Neal household there was a 21 year old son who was a carpenter, an 18 year old son who was a farm laborer, and four daughters, ages 16, 14, 10 and 7. The two youngest of the girls attended school in Trenton.

The sons, Thomas J. and James A. O'Neal served
as privates in Company E of the 10th Regiment, 3rd Brigade of the Georgia State Troops from mid-1861 to May 1862. They then enlisted as privates in Company F of the 34th Georgia Infantry Regiment of the Confederate Army. This was the company commanded by Captain William E. Brock, and most of the men were from Trenton. Both boys served in the difficult Jackson and Vicksburg campaign.

The boys also had three cousins who served in the same company. They were all captured by the Federal Army at the surrender of Vicksburg on July 4, 1863. They were paroled and instructed to return to their units. Thomas and the two cousins were unable to do so. It is known that some members of the company attempted to visit their homes in Dade County, not knowing that it was under Federal occupation. One of these, a known friend of the O'Neal family, found himself cut off from the Confederate positions and went up to Marion County, Tennessee and hid out for the rest of the war.

James A. O'Neal rejoined his unit and was captured at Tunnel Hill, Georgia on May 13, 1864. He spent the rest of the war in prison and was released at Camp Morton, Indiana on May 22, 1865.

J. W. O'Neal also rejoined his unit and was promoted to Second Lieutenant. He remained with the army and was present at the general surrender in Greensboro, North Carolina on April 26, 1865.

Captions
(left to right):