Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M123A1C, Truck, Tractor, 10 Ton, 6×6

Inscription.
In 1965, the Army awarded a contract to produce a new version of the venerable M123 tractor that was first fielded in 1955. This tractor, the M123A1C, would be primarily produced by CONDEC, with a smaller order given to Mack. The main difference between the two models was the inclusion of a new Cummins diesel engine in place of the Le Roi gas engine, and an improvement of the brake system.

With the retirement of the M26A1 Tractor, the M123 was the only off-road heavy tractor big enough to pull tanks. Because of the heavy load requirements, the tractor was designed to accept the larger 3.5 inch kingpin. This limited it to only using the M15A2, M172A1, M162, M793, and M747 military trailers.

The M123A1Cs saw heavy service during and after the Vietnam War. Only in the late 1970s with the introduction of the M746, M911, and M920 tractors did the M123A1Cs begin to be relegated to National Guard and Reserve units. Final phase out did not happen until the 1990s.

This M123A1C was retired from service with the Army in 1995 while serving with the Missouri National Guard.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.