Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Model 94×43, Truck, Tractor, 4-5 Ton, 4×4 (with)

Model 1025, Semitrailer, Stake & Platform, 2W, 10 Ton

Inscription.
Prior to the United States entrance into World War II, the US Army had selected three companies to produce 4-5 ton tractors to pull semitrailers. The Federal Model 94×43, Cab over Engine (C.O.E.) was one of the designs selected. The Autocar U-7144-T and the identical White 444T were also selected. These tractors were used to haul a wide variety of US Army semitrailers in the 5 through 10-ton classes.

This tractor is a war production model with the hard cab replaced with the canvas. This modification was made to free up space in the cargo hold while being transported overseas.

The Model 1025 semitrailer was developed at the request of the Transportation Corps during World War II for use in the European Theater to haul supplies from the ports to forward depots.

Seventeen manufacturers would be contracted to build the Model 1025. The use of the stake and platform semitrailer was preferred over the use of the 2½ ton cargo truck, as more cargo could be hauled using the same amount of personnel.

Both the Federal Tractor and the 10 ton trailer provided stalwart service for the Army through World War II, the Berlin Airlift, and the Korean War. Shortly after the Korean War, they were replaced in service by the M52 tractor and the M127 Stake & Platform semitrailer.

Erected by

US Army Transportation Museum.