Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M818 Truck, Tractor, 5 Ton, 6×6

Inscription.
The M818 Tractor was developed from the M809 family of 5 ton trucks first introduced in 1970. Built by AM General, those were a product improvement over the older family of 5 ton trucks in use since the 1950s. The M818 replaced the M52 tractor. The trucks look very similar with the exception of a longer hood and the shifting of the air cleaner from the passenger side to the driver side of the engine. Installed under the hood was the new Cummins NHC-250 diesel engine specially built for the Army. The fifth wheel on the tractor could pivot in several directions to give it a limited cross-country capability when towing a trailer.

M818 would be produced into the early 1980s, when production shifted to the newer M931/M932 tractors. The M818s would continue to serve on into the twenty-first century, with many being used during the invasion of Iraq in 2003.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.