Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Tuskegee Institute

"…that we may give you intelligence, skill of hand, and strength of mind and heart…"

— Booker T. Washington, 1902 —

Inscription.
Today, Tuskegee University programs serve a coed student body that is racially, ethnically and religiously diverse. With a strong orientation toward disciplines that highlight the relationship between education and work force preparation in the sciences, professions and technical areas, Tuskegee University also emphasizes the importance of the liberal arts as a foundation for successful careers in all areas. Accordingly, all academic majors stress the mastery of a required core of liberal arts courses.

Booker T. Washington, was a highly skilled organizer, fund-raiser, counsel to American Presidents, and a strong advocate for communities of color. Additionally, he was instrumental in the development of educational institutions throughout the South. He maintained a lifelong devotion to this institute and to his home - the South. Dr. Washington is buried on the campus of Tuskegee University near the University Chapel.

Tuskegee University was the first black college to be designated as a Registered National Historic Landmark (April 2, 1966), and the only black college to be designated a National Historic Site (October 26, 1974), a district administered by the National Park Service of the U. S. Department of Interior.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansEducation. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists.

1. Booker T. Washington. History entry (Submitted on March 8, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. History of Tuskegee University. University Website (Submitted on March 8, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)