Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

T-3, Rolling Liquid Transporter (RLT)

Inscription.
The T-3 Rolling Liquid Transporter was an experimental vehicle designed to allow fuel to be towed into the field by both tracked and wheeled vehicles. The design of the T-3 made it possible to be moved by a vehicle as small as a M38A1 Jeep inside a base, but for field operations a 2½ ton truck or bigger would be required to tow it. In field operations, five RLTs (5000 gallons) could be towed by a single vehicle. A unique aspect of the transporter was that it was designed to float even while loaded with fuel, and when removed from its frame, the bladders could be air transported by helicopter. The Army experimented with different styles and types, the T-3 being the most common.

The transporters had excellent low ground pressure. As a result, they did very well in snow or marsh. The transporters were used extensively in Greenland supporting Dewline resupply operations and Project Lead Dog, a ground convoy that mapped the northern reaches of Greenland.

While the towed version did not see long term use in the Army, the bladders themselves saw extensive use as air portable fuel cells.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.