Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Power's Ferry

Inscription. Established 1835 by James Power, (1790-1870). Maj. Gen. O. O. Howard’s 4th A. C. (Army of the Cumberland) [US], moved from Vining’s station to this vicinity July 9, 10, 1864. Newton’s (2d) div. was diverted to Roswell to support Garrard’s cav. Stanley’s (1st) and Wood’s (3d) camped 3 mi. N. near Soap Creek, July 10.

Stanley crossed the Chattahoochee on Schofield’s pontoon bridge at mouth of Soap Cr. and moved S. on the other side to cover Power’s Ferry where Wood crossed on a pontoon bridge July 12. Newton, back from Roswell, crossed July 13. Stanley’s and Newton’s men built a trestle bridge at the upper island, July 14-16.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-90.)

2. Power's Ferry Marker (front) and The River Patrol & Cochran's Ford (rear)
The Chattahoochee River and the approximate site of Power's Ferry is in the background. The Interstate North Parkway bridge can be seen at the upper right of the photo.