Near New Kent in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John William Dunjee (1833-1903)

Inscription. Educator, Baptist minister, publisher, American missionary and founder of Baptist churches across the United States. Dunjee was a New Kent County born slave owned by the Terrill family of Criss Cross Plantation. After discovering he was going to be sold by his owners, he escaped to City Point. He had saved enough money to pay for his passage on the steamship Pennsylvania where he was hidden in a kettle closet - a space so confined that upon arriving in Philadelphia he had difficulty standing and walking. His story was profiled by abolitionist William Still in a popular book entitled The Underground Railroad Records.

Erected by New Kent Historical Society.