Prosper in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church

Inscription.

Organized in 1846 by the Rev. J.N. Vance, this fellowship was first called Union Congregation. In 1858 the name was changed to Walnut Grove. The first church building on this property, donated by D.M. Crutchfield, was erected in 1869. Camp meetings were often held on the church grounds. Today the congregation worships in this frame Country Church, built in 1886 and remodeled in 1968.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976

Regarding Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church. The old Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church building was torn down. The arched windows were installed in the Foote Baptist Church building at Chestnut Square in McKinney. Source: Collin County History

3. The view of the Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church and Marker by the Pavilion