Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Marshall Plantation Site

Inscription.
A short distance north of here stood the sugar plantation of Jehu Foster Marshall, established in 1855. At the start of the Civil War in 1861, Marshall was named a colonel in the Confederate Army and soon commanded one of General Wade Hampton's infantry units, the 1st South Carolina Rifles. Colonel Marshall was killed during the Second Battle of Manassas in August 1862. The plantation continued in operation under the supervision of his widow, Elizabeth Anne DeBrull Marshall, until March 10, 1865, when Union troops staged a surprise raid. The Marshall Plantation and the sugar mill were burned to the ground. The raid was conducted by elements of 3rd United States Colored Infantry, led by the black Sergeant Major Henry James. The Ocala Home Guard pursued the Union force and during the running battle, two of the home guard members were killed. After crossing the Ocklawaha River, the raiders set fire to the bridge. Company H, 2nd Florida Cavalry, led by Captain J. J. Dickison, encamped at nearby Silver Springs, soon gave chase and succeeded in driving the Union troops into St. Augustine, and reclaiming all property seized during the raid.

Erected 1999 by Marion County Historical Commission and the Florida Department of State (a Florida Heritage Site). (Marker Number F-415.)

Regarding Marshall Plantation Site. The raid on the Marshall Plantation was the only Civil War action to take place in Marion County, Florida.

The few remnants of the plantation today are in the vastness
(looking west along County Road 314)
of Silver Springs State Park. Park officials zealously protect its location from artifact scavengers, banning photography at the site or even the vicinity. After 150 years, all that’s left are some moss-covered bricks, hand-hewn limestone foundation blocks and several iron rods sticking up from the earth, presumably to anchor the boiler and cane grinding machinery.

1. Jehu Foster Marshall. DeBruhl Family History Notes blog entry:
Jehu Foster Marshall of Ocala was a supplier of goods, including whiskey and sugar to the Confederacy. His plantation was a major supplier of sugar until the end of the war when Federal troops overran the plantation and burned or destroyed the sugar mill and all the production. (Submitted on March 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Col Jehu Foster Marshall. Find A Grave website entry:
Born in South Carolina on August 28, 1817, Marshall attended and graduated from South Carolina College in 1837. He then became a lawyer in Abbeville. Marshall served a stint with the Palmetto Regiment in the Mexican War. After the War, he married and served in the South Carolina legislature from 1848 to 1862. (Submitted on March 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Marker is missing from pole seen here.