North Park in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Montana's 70 Million Year Old Beach

The Rimrocks

Captions: (upper left) A couple enjoying the Rimrocks in 1925. They are on the southern side of the Yellowstone River at what is now known as the Four Dances Recreational Area. Fred Inabnit, a local mountaineer, is seen on the left.; (lower left) Depiction of Western Interior Seaway.; (lower middle, L and R) A late 1930s view of North 27th street going up to Billings airport. Road widening efforts took out the sandstone on the right side of the photo., Montana Senators Lee Metcalf and Mike Mansfield introduced a bill to create Rimrocks National Monument near Billings in 1970. In 1971, the idea was rejected due to existing commercial development and the airport.; (lower right) Poem about the rimrocks, 1930, from Billings Polytechnic Institute, now Rocky Mountain College.
Inscription. According to geologists, during much of the Cretaceous Period (144 to 65 million years ago), a large portion of Montana was covered by a shallow inland sea called the Western Interior Seaway. The rims towering above Billings are composed of a cemented layer of fine-grained sand and silty mud, known as Upper Cretaceous Eagle Sandstone. It was deposited 70 to 80 million years ago as shoreline and offshore bars of the great sea.
A number of local buildings and homes use the sandstone for foundations or exterior walls. The Parmly Billings Library, now the Western Heritage Center, and several buildings at Rock Mountain College were constructed using local sandstone. A returning visitor to Billings in 1926, amazed by the growth of the city commented, "the Rimrocks haven't changed much."