Near Natural Bridge in Winston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Free State of Winston / Natural Bridge

Inscription. The "Free State” of Winston In 1862, this county's representatives opposed secession, voted to remain neutral, and were labeled as "Torries". In honor of the first Alabama born governor, Winston County received its name. It was once part of the fierce and powerful Creek Indian Confederation.
Park opened in 1954

Natural Bridge is the longest rock arch east of the Rockies. It was formed 200 million years ago when the sea washed the sandstone away leaving iron ore veins holding the bridge. In this area thrive 27 varieties of Ferns and a number of Canadian Hemlocks traced to the Ice Age.
Park opened in 1954