Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Project for the New American Century

Tue Greenfort

— Recycled building materials, historical signs, found objects; Dimensions variable; 2009; Site No 8 —

Inscription.
Continue ahead to see Tue Greenfort’s Project for the New American Century. This site, called Brick Village, was part of a post-WWII residential community and is scheduled for demolition in the redevelopment of Governors Island. The words “Project for the New American Century” are spelled out on the side of one of the buildings, the individual letters cut from the building’s interior walls, doors, flooring, window shades, and shelves. The phrase is inspired by the conservative think-tank that promoted US militarization and hegemony abroad. Greenfort uses Governors Island’s redevelopment as a metaphor to explore which aspects of our history we choose to preserve, and thus privilege. In this site on the verge of transformation, Greenfort’s project urges viewers to pause and reflect on the choices we make, and how they may inform us about centuries past as well as those ahead.

Marker is at or near this postal address: Governors Island, New York NY 10004, United States of America. Touch for directions.

via V2, unknown
2. Tue Greenfort