South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Battle of the Little Bighorn

"Custer's Last Stand"

Captions: (upper right) The large granite monument on Last Stand Hill, built in July 1881, marks the spot were Custer and many of his command fell.; (bottom left) George Armstrong Custer; (bottom center) Two Moons, one of the Northern Cheyenne leaders, in 1914. Two Moons Park is located on the east end of Billings.; (bottom right) Famed Western artist J.K. Ralston, a resident of Billings, with a 1965 painting of the Little Bighorn Battlefield. Ralston's studio cabin can now be seen on the grounds of the Western Heritage Center in Billings.
Inscription. This famous battle pitted federal troops of the U.S. Army's 7th Cavalry, led by Lt. Colonel George Armstrong Custer, against Lakota (Sioux), Northern Cheyenne, and Arapaho warriors. Custer and his command of 259 men were soundly defeated. "Custer's Last Stand" became one of the country's most enduring legends.
The "Custer Battlefield," first preserved as a U.S. National Cemetery in 1879, was renamed Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument in 1991. White marble and red speckled granite markers dot the hillsides and ravines where soldiers and warriors fell. Open year-round, the battleground is sixty miles southeast of Billings.

The marker is located on the fence line.