Beallsville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beallsville

Squabble at the cemetery: Whose flag flies today?

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription. On September 9, 1862, the running engagement between Illinois, Indiana, and Virginia cavalry units that began the day before in Poolesville continued in Beallsville when two Federal regiments forced the single regiment of Virginia cavalrymen posted here to flee to Barnesville. The fight cost the Virginians two dead, their captain and six enlisted men made prisoners, and their regimental flag captured as well. The Indiana troopers pressed into Barnesville where skirmishing continued.

During the Civil War, the crossroads village of Beallsville was known as Monocacy Church, for the 1748 Anglican “Chapel of Ease” across the field before you. Union soldiers camped nearby in the fall of 1861 and virtually destroyed the church by using the pews for firewood and stabling their horses inside. The crossroads here, where the road from Rockville to the mouth of the Monocacy River and Nolands Ferry crossed the road from Edwards Ferry to Hyattstown, made Beallsville a strategic location.

(sidebar)
After the war, the E.V. White Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy rebuilt Monocacy Church. They held funeral services there for local Confederate veterans buried just north of the church in Monocacy Cemetery, to “honor the valor of the soldiers who wore the gray.” Every June 3, the birthday of Jefferson Davis,
townspeople cleaned the cemetery and children decorated the tombstones with flowers. After a Southern congressman gave an oration, the ceremonies concluded with a potluck luncheon.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. The Beallsville Marker Nearly Obstructed from View

More about this marker. The marker displays a photo of the Chapel of Ease as it stands today, a drawing depicting Decoration Day, and a map detailing unit movements in the Antietam Campaign.

1. Second Skirmish
Not mentioned on the marker, a second cavalry battle occurred in Beallsville about a month later, on October 12, 1862. The action was part of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's second ride around the Army of the Potomac. While returning to White’s Ford, Stuart was confronted with Federal forces based out of Beallsville about a mile north of the Chapel. Artillery held the Federals at bay and Stuart crossed the Potomac in good order.
    — Submitted July 14, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Chapel of Ease
Current chapel on the site of the Monocacy Chapel. The current chapel was rebuilt in 1915.
5. Confederate Veteran Grave Sites
Two of many Confederate veteran grave sites contained in the cemetery.
6. Honoring our dead Heroes: Funeral service/Decoration Day
Close-up of photo on marker
7. Map - Antietam Campaign
Close-up of map on marker
8. On the Mulch Heap
This marker has been uprooted and, in June of 2018, lies inaccessible on a mulch heap at Colony Supply in Beallsville.
9. Tablet Honoring the Confederate Veterans
“In loving memory of the valor and self sacrifice of the Maryland soldiers in the Confederate Army whose names are inscribed hereon. War of 1861–1865. (list of names) This tablet is erected by the Ladies of Old Medley’s District, Montgomery Co., Md. — 1911. This tablet was replaced by the Ladies Auxiliary of the Monocacy Cemetery — 1975.