Troy in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John Robert Lewis Hall

Inscription. Built in 1929 and originally named for Gov. Bibb Graves, this building was renamed in 2020 in memory of U.S. Rep. Lewis, a central figure in the U.S. civil rights movement. Nicknamed "the boy from Troy" by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., he was the youngest speaker in the famed 1963 March on Washington and was a key figure in the Selma- to-Montgomery March that sped the passage of the 1965 Voting Rights Act. In 1986, he was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives, representing Georgia's 5th District until his death in 2020. Rep. Lewis held the Honorary Doctorate of Laws from Troy University.

Erected 2020 by Troy University.

2. John Robert Lewis Hall and marker (on far right).
Public Domain, 2006
3. John Robert Lewis (February 21, 1940 – July 17, 2020)
4. John Robert Lewis Hall areas of instruction.
Previously named the Bibb Graves Hall. John Lewis once applied for admission to Troy University and was refused, but he became a friend to the university in later years. Bibb Graves, a former Alabama governor, was a leader in the Ku Klux Klan.