Calvert in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Calvert

Inscription.

Swarming ox-carts and cotton wagons, busy stores and saloons, casino tables stacked with gold: this was early Calvert, a major cotton export and trade center.

Community began as "Sterling," in Sterling C. Robertson colony of the 1820s. It was center of mustering and military supply activity in Civil War, 1861-1865.

When Houston & Texas Central Railroad route was established here, 1868, town was moved 2 mi. to the right of way and renamed for Judge Robert Calvert, pioneer Texan, local landowner, benefactor, and civic leader - a descendant of Lord Baltimore of Maryland.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10905.)

1. Robertson's Colony.
The colonization enterprise that eventually became known as Robertson's colony had previously been referred to as the Texas Association, Leftwich's Grant, the Nashville colony, or the upper colony. The name Texas Association was applied to a group of seventy individuals who, on March 2, 1822, in Nashville, Tennessee, addressed a memorial to the independent government of Mexico, asking for permission to settle in Texas. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 7, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Calvert, Robert (1802–1867)
.
Calvert settled in Robertson County, Texas, in 1850. He cleared a large plantation in the Brazos River valley and grew corn and cotton, making a substantial fortune. From 1853 to 1855 Judge Calvert served in the House of the Fifth Texas Legislature for District 46, comprised of Milam and Robertson counties. Calvert became an influential man both during his time in the legislature and by aiding the Confederate war effort by provisioning the army. Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. The view of the Town of Calvert Marker from across the street