Hamburg Township in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Travelers Stop

at the Hamburg House Hotel

The Hotel brought the world to the little village of Hamburg.
Built in 1835 beside Horsehoe Creek, it sheltered many early settlers to the region and, by 1850, visitors coming to enjoy hunting and fishing in the woods and lakes. Two railroad lines were built right by the Hotel in the 1880s, on either side of the creek, and served the area's growing summer resort industry. The Hotel became the center of the community, hosting weddings, funerals, and traveling salesmen. The Winkelhaus family owned and operated the hotel for 50 years before it was destroyed by fire in 1968.

You Auto Know
The hotel was the first building in the community to get electricity, in 1925.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Travelers Stop at the Hamburg House Hotel Marker — far left image
Each second story room had a knotted rope for escape out the window in case of fire.
3. Travelers Stop at the Hamburg House Hotel Marker — near left images
Top: The Hotel and various work buildings, about 1910, near the Grand Trunk Railroad tracks and depot at the right.
Bottom: The saloon at the back end of the building, about 1905. Mr. Winkelhaus later opened a Ford dealership there.
4. Travelers Stop at the Hamburg House Hotel Marker — upper right image
The main entrance to the Hotel, facing Hamburg Road, 1909. That year, John and Bertha Winkelhaus made improvements to the porch and sidewalks.
5. Travelers Stop at the Hamburg House Hotel Marker — middle right image
At the Hotel check-in desk, about 1910, are (left to right) John Winkelhaus, son Wilbur, Wilbur's cousin Lori Winkelhaus, Wilbur's brother Ted with mother Bertha and Aunt Mary Wenger.
6. Travelers Stop at the Hamburg House Hotel Marker — lower near right image
The Winkelhaus family, 1914. Bertha (left) and John (right) owned and operated the Hamburg House Hotel from 1903 to 1953. They also lived there with their five children (from left) Ted, Hazel, Wilbur, Hilda and Louis. The family still owns the property, and their legacy is honored by Winkelhaus Park.
7. Travelers Stop at the Hamburg House Hotel Marker — lower far right image
Hamburg House Hotel items, including a ticket for 35-cent Sunday chicken dinner and the key to lock the front door at 11:00 every night.
View looking towards the south.