South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Steamboat City on the River

Coulson Bypassed by Railroad

Captions: (lower left) View of Coulson alongside the Yellowstone River in 1882.; (bottom center) The first structures of Billings are on the left. Coulson is on the far right. 1882.; (upper right) The Headquarters Saloon in Coulson, 1882.
Inscription. The town of Coulson was founded along the north bank of the Yellowstone River in 1877. Residents named the community after the Coulson Steamboat Packet Company, hoping to prosper from expected steamboat traffic. The town hosted a post office, a sawmill, a two story hotel, two stores, a couple saloons, and several homes.
In 1882, the hundred or so Coulson residents were surprised and dismayed to learn the Northern Pacific Railway would bypass their town in favor of establishing Billings, just a mile away. Coulson lost its post office as soon as the railroad tracks arrived in August, 1882. As Billings grew, Coulson struggled to stay relevant and the river town soon withered away. Coulson Cemetery, also known as Boothill Cemetery, is all that remains of the early frontier settlement.

The marker is located on the fence line.