Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"…what in your life you will never see again."

Inscription. This building was the Professor Michael Jacobs residence which remained in the family from 1834 until 1901. One of the town's leading citizens, Professor Jacobs was a member of the Gettysburg College faculty from its foundation in 1832 until his death, and the organizer of the Gettysburg Gas Works in 1859.

A keen observer and recorder of events and facts, Jacobs published the first book on the Gettysburg Campaign in the fall of 1863 and noted the temperature and weather at precise intervals on each of the three days of the battle.

Following the cessation of the great cannonade on July 3rd he sensed a critical moment in the struggle was at hand. Leaving the cellar for the garret he observed Pickett's men advancing on the Union center. Prophetically he called to his son Henry. "Quick! Come! Come! You can see now what in your life you will never see again."

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg.

More about this marker. On the right are portraits of Professor Michael Jacobs, ca. 1863 and Henry Jacobs, ca. 1862. Henry was 18 years old at the time of the battle. (Photos courtesy Gettysburg College.)

3. The Jacobs House