Near Jakin in Early County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Navy Yard, Saffold

Inscription. At Saffold, “accessible by steamboats from all points on the river”, David S. Johnston operated the Southern Confederate States Navy Yard. Here the gunboat Chattahoochee was built under contract signed October 19, 1861. Lt. Catesby ap R. Jones, CSN, formerly executive and ordnance officer aboard the Virginia (Merrimack) and her commander during a portion of her battle with the Monitor, was ordered in July, 1862, to Saffold to supervise completion of the Chattahoochee and to assume command of this gunboat. Lt. Jones remained with the Chattahoochee until January 1863.

May 27, 1863, the Chattahoochee, J.J. Guthrie, Lieutenant Commanding, determined to recapture the Schooner Fashion captured by the Federals below Blountstown, Fla., on the Apalachicola River. A boiler on the Chattahoochee exploded, killing sixteen of her crew. Sunk to her decks after the explosion, she was raised and taken to Columbus for repairs and destroyed there by Confederates at the close of the war.

Lt. J.J. Guthrie also commanded the Naval forces at Saffold during a portion of the War Between the States.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 049-9.)

this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

Regarding Confederate Navy Yard, Saffold. In Lt. Catesby ap Roger Jones'
name, "ap" is a Welsh patronymic meaning "son of." His father was Major General Roger ap Catesby Jones; his mother was a descendant of William Byrd (of Westover in Virginia) and Robert "King" Carter, and a cousin of General Robert E. Lee.

Looking west on US 84 toward the bridge over the Chattahoochee River and the Alabama State Line (just visible in the distance).
4. Confederate Navy Yard Sign
The sign is at the same intersection, on the opposite side of Confederate Naval Yard Road from the marker. No trace of the Naval Yard remains.