Decatur in Adams County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Lingenfelter

Lingenfelter Performance Engineering

Inscription.
Maybe it was foretold that Pennsylvanian born John Lingenfelter would become one of racing's most legendary engine builders. The gifted son of a mechanic, John began working on cars almost as soon as he could hold a wrench. A move to Indiana to work in International Harvester’s engine development laboratory fueled his interest in building high-performance engines. When Lingenfelter left International in 1973 to race full time and build racing engines, an industry icon was born.

Decatur was perfect location for his fledgling enterprise. With its long stretches of open road and close proximity to race tracks, John quickly made a name for himself as one of motorsports most prolific drivers, engine builders and tuners. Highly-modified Corvettes were his business but racing was his passion. He was the first drag racer to break the six second barrier on gasoline and won 14 national events. He was critically injured in a drag race in 2020, and died a year later at age 58. However, the spirit of John and LPE lives on.

Erected 2019 by The Indiana Racing Memorial Association.

full view, with shop in background