South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Parks for the People

Billings; Neighborhood Parks

Captions: (bottom left) Looking southwest at North Park in 1910. North Park was the location of the first fairgrounds of Billings.; (bottom center) Portrait of Dorothy Gray in the Billings High School yearbook in 1914 which included the quote, "In her quietness there is a charm." A graduate of Cornell University, she became the landscape architect of Pioneer Park in 1921.; (bottom right) An aerial view of Pioneer Park and the surrounding North Elevation neighborhood in 1926.: (upper right) The pool at South Park. Open in 1914, the South Park pool was considered the largest city owned pool in the west.
Inscription. At Billings' founding in 1882, the Minnesota and Montana Land Improvement Company was responsible for selling the railroad's lots. They included two parks in the new town's design: North Park and South Park. These park lands would be owned by the Company until 1903, when the City of Billings purchased the deeds. By this time, North Park was being used as the fairgrounds and South Park was still left undeveloped. The two parks remain today and are integral pieces to the neighborhoods surrounding them.
As Billings continued to grow, so did its civic resources. In 1919, the city of Billings began to scout locations for twelve new park lands. One of the locations selected, just northwest of downtown, became Pioneer Park in 1921. It spans 31 acres and was developed by Dorothy Gray, a female landscape architect. In 1932, a bronze plaque was unveiled dedicating the park "To the Pioneers Who Founded the City of Billings."

The marker is located farther down on the fence line