Near Manor in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rose Hill Cemetery

Inscription.

This burial ground served the Rose Hill community, originally known as Nelleville. The settlement was founded by German immigrant George Heinrich "Henry" Nelle and his wife Dora (Lohmann). They donated this property for cemetery use in 1887. The earliest known burials here, however, date to 1883. There are also a number of unmarked graves in the burial ground. Those interred include a Civil War veteran, farmers and other early settlers. The cemetery was associated with Rose Hill Christian Union Church, which later became Rose Hill German Lutheran Church . Today, this burial ground remains as a vestige of the Rose Hill community, chronicling the pioneers who lived here in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007