St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederica — The Parade

Fort Frederica National Monument

”They make as fine an appearance upon the parade as any regiment in the King’s Service.”
London Magazine

This large, open area near the barracks was the parade ground. Some of the soldiers lived in huts along its edges.

Soldiers assembled here daily for training, drills, and inspection. On the parade Oglethorpe’s Regiment marched in military formation, with orders sounded on the drum and fife. They sharpened their skills with muskets, bayonets, and grenades.

Located nearby was a bomb magazine, a small building designed to store and protect more than 3,000 artillery shells. The magazine mysteriously exploded on March 22, 1744, alarming the townspeople, but causing little damage. The building no longer exists.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 6515 Frederica Road, Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Fort Frederica. NPS website entry:
Fort Frederica was established in 1736 by James Oglethorpe to protect the southern boundary of his new colony of Georgia from the Spanish in Florida. Colonists from England, Scotland, and the Germanic states came to Georgia to support this endeavor. (Submitted on March 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Fredrica. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker detail: Oglethorpe’s Regiment illustration
General Oglethorpe’s Regiment drilled with their muskets on the parade.