Simpsonville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cedar Grove Baptist Church/ Simpsonville Rosenwald School

(front)
Cedar Grove Baptist Church
According to tradition, this African-American church was organized by Rev. Tom Jones shortly after the Civil War. It held its first services in a brush arbor, then built its first permanent church here. The congregation, with a membership of about 250, built a second frame sanctuary in 1938 at a cost of $3,000. It was covered in brick veneer in 1962. The present brick church was dedicated in 1986.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
Simpsonville Rosenwald School
(Continued from other side)
The Ready River Baptist Association built a school for the African-American children of Simpsonville and other area communities here in 1891-92, on the present site of the church. In 1923-24 the Simpsonville Rosenwald School, an eight-room elementary and high school, was built nearby. One of about 500 schools in S.C. funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Foundation 1917-1932, it closed after the 1953-54 school year.

Erected 2012 by The Greenville County Council and the Greenville Hospital System. (Marker Number 23-53.)

Churches & ReligionCivil RightsEducation. In addition, it is included in the Rosenwald Schools series list.

2. Cedar Grove Baptist Church/ Simpsonville Rosenwald School Marker (Reverse)