Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Wanderer — Timeline: Continued

Inscription. December 1859Wanderer crewman J. Egbert Farnum is arrested in New York and sent to trial. He is acquitted on June 4, 1860.

December 24, 1860 — The badly damaged Wanderer arrives in Boston after the crew mutinied against Captain Martin when he tried to buy more Africans for the slave trade. In the winter of 1861, Charles Lamar's father, Gazaway Bug Lamar would take possession of the ship for payment of a due debt.

April 5, 1861 — The Wanderer is seized by the United States at Key West, Florida, so it cannot be used by the Confederate Navy. After the Civil War, the ship is used to transport goods for several different owners.

January 1871 — The Wanderer is caught in a storm off the coast of Cuba. The ship runs aground and sinks.

The Wanderer had a very short life of just 14 years. But from the day the timbers of the mast and spars were cut, to the day she sunk to the bottom of the ocean, the lives of thousands of people were changed by it.

The 407 African survivors created new families here on American soil. Those families grew, and today those families are a direct connection to the past and to the story of the Wanderer. To these families, the 407 survivors, and everyone else forever changed by the events of 1858, we
pay tribute.

Erected by State of Georgia.

Courtesy Georgia Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Gazaway Bugg Lamar
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Wanderer Memory Trail

1. Gazaway Bugg Lamar. Wikipedia entry:
An American merchant in cotton and shipping in Savannah, Georgia, and a steamboat pioneer. In December 1864, with Union General Sherman's troops approaching Savannah, Lamar took President Lincoln's loyalty oath to uphold the United States constitution, in return for the promise that all his property rights would be restored. A high proportion of cotton confiscated in the city by Sherman belonged to Lamar. (Submitted on March 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wanderer. Wikipedia entry:
On one occasion, the ship was stolen and taken to sea on a piratical and slaving voyage. Near the coast of Africa, the first mate led a mutiny and left her captain at sea in a small boat. The mate sailed Wanderer back to Boston, Massachusetts. After he arrived at Boston on 24 December 1859, the mate turned her over to authorities. (Submitted on March 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Wanderer. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
In the spring of 1861 Union troops seized the Wanderer as an enemy vessel at Key West, Florida. The Union navy converted the ship and used it for various purposes, including gunboat, tender, and hospital ship. At some point after 1865 the Wanderer was purchased by a private
citizen and sailed commercially until December 28, 1870, when it sank in the Caribbean, off the coast of Cuba. (Submitted on March 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Wanderer Interpretive Kiosk
(marker on right)