Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The CO Vans

Marine Advisory Unit

— Naval Advisory Group, Military Assistance Command, Viet Nam —

Inscription.
From 1954 to 1973, the Marines of the Republic of Viet Nam—Thủy Quân Lục Chiến Việt Nam Cộng Ḥa—and the Marine Advisory Unit forged a heritage unlike any other in our military history. For nearly two decades the Advisors lived, fought, and sometimes died, side-by-side with their Vietnamese Marine counterparts. They shared the tremendous burdens of combat, every danger and hardship, while always advising and teaching through example. In recognition of their service, loyalty, and professionalism, the U.S. Marine Advisors and men of the United States Navy Medical Corps who served with them were awarded the title "Cố Vấn Mỹ" or, Trusted American Friend, by the Marines of the Republic of Viet Nam.

Though time and tide may erase from memory the records of legions of other military organizations, the extraordinary achievements represented in the titles Thủy Quân Lục Chiến and "Cố Vấn Mỹ" will forever stand as symbols of a brotherhood of warriors whose remarkable fighting spirit exemplified gallantry. Together they met the challenges of a long war. It is to the men of the Marine Advisory Unit this memorial is dedicates—these Cố Vấns—the United States Marine and Navy Advisors to

the Marines of South Viet Nam.

Erected by The United States Marine Corps Advisors' Association.