Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Bird Branch Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Follow the red blazes as this moderate 0.5-mile trail heads down through the woods to Mary Bird Branch, a tributary of Quantico Creek. The trail and stream are named for a highly respected, strong-willed woman who lived in this area in the 1800s. Beyond the stream, the trail meets Old Black Top Road, which connects with other trails.

Beavers
Because of the popularity of beaver hats and coats, beavers disappeared from most of the United States by the mid-1800s. Four beavers were released along Mary Bird Branch in the 1950s. Since then they have settled periodically in this area of the park. Near the stream, look for signs of beaver activity, such as gnawed stumps, downed trees, and dams.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.