Near Aden in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Green Level Plantation

Inscription. On land originally part of the Brent Town Grant, the Green Level Plantation was established ca. 1750. In addition to to growing tobacco and raising livestock, owner Lynaugh Heim served as a local militia captain, Justice of the Peace, member of the Committee of Safety and the Virginia House of Delegates. William French, Heim's grandson and a trustee of the new town of Brentsville, gained ownership of Green Level ca. 1818. French died in 1826 but his family remained at Green Level until ca. 1850. They are buried in the Green Level cemetery, the only remaining vestige of the original plantation. After a succession of owners, Lt. Col. Dean McDowell (USMC) acquired the property in 1959 and named it Merrimac Farm. In accordance with the McDowell's wishes, it became the Merrimac Farm Wildlife Management Area following his death in 2001.

Erected 2015 by Prince William County Historical Commission.