Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brown's Tavern Site

Inscription. A tavern originally known as Florance's Ordinary was established in this vicinity and operated by Joseph Florance in 1773 on land originally granted to John Florance in 1725. By 1786 it became known as Gaines' Tavern, being operated by William Gaines. Joseph Brown was granted a license to operate it in 1800. Thomas Jefferson paid many visits here, the most notable being a stop on November 26, 1800 while en-route to Washington, D.C. prior to being elected President. References to this tavern appear in his personal papers between 1792 and 1808, wherein he describes it as "A poor house but obliging people." Taverns such as this served travelers of the day by furnishing food, drink, and lodging while providing the community with a gathering place for the communication of news including mail delivery and dispatch prior to the wide-spread establishment of post offices.

Erected 2014 by Prince William County Historical Commission.