Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Abraham Lincoln

Washington
and
Alaska

northeast inscription:
”I pray that our Heavenly Father may leave you only the solemn pride that must be yours to have laid so costly a sacrifice upon the altar of Freedom.”
—Lincoln

southwest inscription:
”Let us have faith that right makes might and in that faith let us to the end dare to do our duty as we understand it.”
—Lincoln

southeast inscription:
A Tribute to the beloved veterans of the Union Army erected by the citizens and school children of Spokane and their friends November 11, 1930

Erected 1930 by Citizens and school children of Spokane and their friends.

Regarding Abraham Lincoln. 1861-1865 is mentioned, but Alaska was not purchased until 1867.

1. The Lincoln Statue. As early as 1922 the Lincoln Memorial Association was created in Spokane to organize the creation of an Abraham Lincoln Statue. The Lincoln Memorial Association commissioned University of Washington professor, Alonzo Victor Lewis for the project. The scale of the statue is impressive. This statue is said, by the Spokesman Review, “to be
2. Abraham Lincoln Monument
(northeast inscription)
the only statue of Lincoln portraying him in his role as commander-in-chief of the Union Armies.” At one point Lewis owned the clothes that Lincoln was assassinated in, and supposedly based the clothes Lincoln is wearing in the statue upon them. (Submitted on July 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lincoln statue a proud monument. On Armistice Day in 1930, a crowd estimated at 40,000 packed a square at the intersection of Monroe Street and Main Avenue downtown to watch the unveiling. Because Lincoln had used the telegraph to command Union troops, organizers arranged to have President Herbert Hoover, in Washington, D.C., trigger the unveiling by pressing a golden telegraph key. At 1:05 p.m. on Nov. 11, 1930, the signal went out from the White House over Western Union Telegraph wire, tripping a mechanism that released a large Richfield Oil Company balloon brought to Spokane from Los Angeles by the company for the event. The balloon lifted two American flags, unveiling the statue. (Submitted on July 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Abraham Lincoln Monument
(southwest inscription)