Wallis in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Paul Lutheran Church

Inscription.

The Lutheran German-speaking community of Wallis founded St. Paul Lutheran Church at the turn of the 20th century. The congregation held its first service in July of 1900, and made plans to build the church that fall. Due to the unforeseen hurricane of September 1900, the congregation postponed construction. The church gained official recognition in October under the name "St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church of Wallis, Tx." from 1903-1906, the congregation hired its first pastor and erected a permanent structure for worship.

The parish began to flourish in 1909. The ordination of a new pastor in 1916, however, created a divide within the congregation. The onset of World War I increased tensions within the parish, which caused the congregation to discontinue the use of German in services. In October tragedy befell the community when lightning struck the church, killing a child. After this period of turbulence, the church rallied and became self-supporting in 1918. Later, it established a missionary organization for women, formerly known as the Ladies Aid (presently the Lutheran Women's Missionary League).

In 1922, a new pastor reinstated the use of German in services, which the congregation later discontinued in 1943. The parish built its current facility in 1966. In 2000, the congregation celebrated its 100th
anniversary. A new education building and fellowship hall were dedicated in 2003. The presence of St. Paul Lutheran Church exemplifies the longstanding legacy of the Lutheran community in Wallis.

4. The view of the St. Paul Lutheran Church from the road