South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

St. Vincent Healthcare

The Sisters of Charity Arrive

Captions: (upper left) In 1930, Ernest Hemingway spent seven weeks at St. Vincent Hospital recovering from injuries sustained in a car accident. Hemingway's story "The Gambler, The Nun and the Radio" is based on this experience.; (bottom left) Print advertisement for the original St. Vincent Hospital, 1919.; (bottom center L) Marillac Hall (foreground left) opened in 1947 to provide classrooms and dormitories for nursing students at the Independent School of Nursing alongside St. Vincent Hospital.; (bottom center R) St. Vincent Cadet Nurses graduation class, 1945. The hospital nursing program trained nurses for Cadet Corp duty during World War II.; (bottom right) St. Vincent Hospital soon after opining its new facility in 1923 on North 30th Street, just north of downtown Billings.; (upper right) A polio pandemic occurred from 1916-1919. St. Vincent responded by opening an Orthopedic School to help treat children.
Inscription. St. Vincent Hospital, Billing's (sic) first hospital, opened in 1899. The Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth, Kansas organized the original hospital at the corner of Division Street and Broadwater Avenue. An early admissions book recorded patients admitted with gunshot wounds, frozen feet and hands, ailments caused by drinking, railroad accidents, and snakebite. Other reasons included "kicked by horse." "run over by wagon." and "morphine fiend." Typhoid and tuberculosis afflicted many in the early years.
Saint Vincent Hospital opened a new facility on N 30th St in 1923. The Hospital campus continues to expand and was named St. Vincent Healthcare in 2000.
From its modest beginnings over 100 years ago, St. Vincent Healthcare has grown into one of Montana's largest comprehensive hospitals, serving the healthcare needs of over 400,000 people in a four-state area.

The marker is located farther down the fence line.