Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fourth Marine Division of World War II

Air Medal: 103
Purple Heart: 14,736
Presidential Unit Citation: 2
Navy Unit Citation: 1

The Fourth Marine Division effected the most combat in the shortest time of any military unit during World War II. 31 January 1944 - 16 March 1945

The Fourth Marine Division was the first combat unit to sail direct into action from the United States. By attacking Roi-Namur in the Marshall Islands, it was the first to capture a Japanese mandated island while defeating the enemy in the shortest combat time in the Pacific Campaign.

By the taking of Saipan, the "Fighting Fourth" obtained air fields and established a port of call for future staging areas of combat troops.

The

"perfect amphibious operation" was in the landing on Tinian Island where two beaches of 65 and 130 yards were used to land the entire division of combat troops.

The landing on Iwo Jima, Volcano Island was not only the strongest effort by the Japanese in defense, with only 660 miles from Tokyo, Japan. The loss gave us landing fields that were to save many B-29 Bomber crews returning from bombing runs on the Japanese mainland.

Admiral Chester W. Mimitz of CINCPAC said in 1945 after the taking of Iwo Jima
"Uncommon valor was a common virtue"