Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Exploring the Promise of Freedom

— Stones River National Battlefield —

Inscription. After the Civil War, four million formerly enslaved people took charge of their own lives. They began to exercise their rights and start their own communities. They built homes, schools, churches, and businesses. For the first time, black men and women could own property.

Here, the community named Cemetery took shape. Soldiers from the 111th US Colored Infantry who had built Stones River National Cemetery bought land. They started their new lives near the place where they worked.

By 1880, most of Cemetery's residents were African Americans. Half of its farmers were black males. Despite the hostility of white neighbors and the creation of the national battlefield, Cemetery endured for over 60 years.

(caption):
Black farmers and laborers worked the surrounding fields to grow cotton, tobacco, and corn.

Erected by Stones River National Battlefield, National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.

Regarding Exploring the Promise of Freedom. Although much of the Cemetery Community is gone, several related sites remain outside the boundaries of Stones River National Battlefield. One of those sites is the Mel Malone House, a cabin located across the Old Nashville Hwy from the Stones River United Methodist Church. Today, the family of Mel Malone is seeking funding from the National Park
The "Waiting Anxiously for Tomorrow's Fate" Marker can be seen in the background.
Service and Rutherford County Historical Society, to restore the house.

1. Stones River National Battlefield. National Park Service (Submitted on March 15, 2021.)

2. Mel Malone Family Historical Foundation (YouTube video). Introduction to the history of the Cemetery Community in Murfreesboro, TN. It is the home of Mel Malone who built a home in the community over 100 years ago. His family is currently seeking inclusion in the Tennessee Registry of Historic Places and Grants to restore the home and property. (Produced by Chuck O'Bannon) (Submitted on March 15, 2021.)