Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dedicated to Force Reconnaissance and Special Operations Marines, Corpsmen and Their Families

1. Dedicated to Force Reconnaissance and Special Operations Marines, Corpsmen and Their Families Marker
Inscription. Forged during WWII, Marine Reconnaissance began in the Amphibious Reconnaissance Battalion Fleet Marine Force, which made 200-night landings in small groups preceding all major amphibious landings in the Pacific Theater. Intelligence from these landings saved many lives. Relegated to company size during the intervening years Force Reconnaissance Companies were established in June 1957 and were the primary reconnaissance resource within the Fleet Marine Force for the next 53 years. In 2006, Marine Force Reconnaissance Companies were deactivated. The Marines and equipment were sent to form new units in the Marine Corps Forces, special Operations Command and Marine Special Operations Battalions in Vietnam, and later in Iraq, Africa and Afghanistan. Marine Corps Force Reconnaissance personnel carried on the rich traditions of their World War II predecessors. This monument is gratefully dedicated to Reconnaissance Marines, Corpsmen and their families, past, present and future.

2. Dedicated to Force Reconnaissance and Special Operations Marines, Corpsmen and Their Families Marker