Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fortress Rosecrans

Lytle Creek Greenway | Murfreesboro Greenway System

Inscription.
After the Battle of Stones River, Union General William S. Rosecrans ordered the construction of a supply depot adjacent to the Nashville & Chattanooga Railroad. The construction of Fortress Rosecrans began on January 23, 1863, and was completed in June of that year. The resulting 200-acre fortification was large enough to protect an army of 5,000 troops and could stockpile enough supplies to feed the army for up to ninety days.

(captions):
General William S. Rosecrans

This Union army topographical sketch of Fortress Rosecrans shows the distance lines, or lines of fire, to guide artillery in repelling an attack against the fort.

Fortress Rosecrans Sketch Courtesy of The National Archives

Erected by City of Murfreesboro.