Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

James K. Polk

Rise to the White House

Inscription. Prior to his presidency, James K. Polk was a successful lawyer in Columbia. He was admitted to the Maury County bar in 1820 following his graduation from the University of North Carolina.

Polk's first case ended successfully when he defended his father for engaging in an "affray" with another man. Although Polk's father had to pay a one-dollar fine, his adversary was required to pay ten. Polk's father also helped his son's career by purchasing books for his law library and building his law office in Columbia.

While the routine work of settling land claims provided steady business, Polk also took on more interesting cases to boost his reputation. In his first four years of practice, Polk's income rose from $250 per year to $2,659 by 1824.

Between 1820 and his tenure in the White House, Polk successfully defended some of the most notorious people of the day including pugilists, horse thieves, counterfeiters, and murderers.

Not all cases ended favorably. Those who lost their cases were often branded or whipped on the public square, or hanged on the gallows near the Duck River.
Tom Price — James K. Polk Home

3. James K. Polk
From the Tennessee State Library and Archives' Colonial Dames of America Portraits in Tennessee Painted Before 1866 Photograph Collection.