Deadly Sharpshooters

Inscription. The brainchild of inventor Hiram Berdan, the United States Sharpshooters were an elite unit of marksmen. On July 2, 1863, approximately 100 soldiers of the 1st US Sharpshooters, supported by the 3rd Maine Infantry, entered these woods to determine the location of Confederate troops opposite the Union line on Cemetery Ridge. Encountering Confederates, the Sharpshooters quickly engaged them with deadly accuracy. With no advantage to be gained, they withdrew, but learned vital information: Confederates were massing on Seminary Ridge. (Caption on painting): Berdan's Sharpshooters fought in loose formations using cover and concealment to pick off their enemies from afar.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This view is facing towards the northeast.
3. Berdan Avenue
This view looks toward the northwest. The monument to Company F, 1st U.S. Sharpshooters can be seen in the background.