USC Desegregation Commemorative Garden

— University of South Carolina —

Inscription.
On September 11, 1963, Robert Anderson, Henrie Monteith and James Solomon changed the course of history as they walked into the University of South Carolina’s Osborne Administration Building to become the first African-American students to register for classes since 1877. The courage of the three students reverberates today as the university embraces diversity and learns from the rich differences in the people, ideas and opinions.

The 1963 USC Desegregation Commemorative Garden marks the 50th anniversary of this historic day when the color barrier was broken at the state’s flagship university. Inspired by themes of diversity, equality and transformation, the garden offers symbolic focal points including brick pathways and three juniper topiaries. A granite monument features the poem “The Irresistible Ones.” It was written in tribute to the three students by 2011 National Book Award winner professor Nickky Finney. The topiaries are the creation of Pearl Fryer, a nationally renowned topiary artist of Bishopville, South Carolina . This garden offers a quiet place for reflection and meaningful conversation.

Funding for the 1963 USC Desegregation Commemorative Garden is provided by: USC Office of the President • USC Office of the Provost • USC College of Arts & Sciences • USC College of Facilities •
Bank of America • Columbia Green • Electric Cooperatives of South Carolina
Dedicated on April 11, 2014