Maximilian LaBorde

— University of South Carolina —

Inscription.
South Carolina College professor Maximilian LaBorde lived in this structure during his entire academic career from 1842 to 1873. LaBorde was an alumnus, state legislator, college trustee, and Secretary of State of South Carolina, as well as the author of the first published history of the College. He taught belles lettres and logic, metaphysics, rhetoric, and literature. As chairman of the faculty, LaBorde led the College during the Civil War years (1861 – 1865), dealing with Confederate – and later Union – authorities regarding the use of the college buildings as a hospital. LaBorde’s leadership, the campus’s status as a hospital, and the high brick wall surrounding the campus were all instrumental in saving the campus from the fire that ravaged Columbia on February 17, 1865.

Erected by University of South Carolina.