Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery G, Fourth U.S. Artillery

Artillery Brigade - Eleventh Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Battery G, Fourth U.S. Artillery Tablet
Above the tablet is a disk showing the seal of the U.S. Army. At the top of the tablet is the crescent moon symbol of Eleventh Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Eleventh Corps
Artillery Brigade
Battery G Fourth U.S. Artillery

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. Eugene A. Bancroft Commanding

July 1 Arrived at Gettysburg about 11 a.m. Advanced and took position two sections on Barlow's Knoll the left section detached near Almshouse. Engaged Confederate Infantry and Artillery on right and left. Lieut. Wilkeson fell early mortally wounded and the command devolved on Lieut. Bancroft.
The sections were compelled to change positions several times. Retired about 4 p.m. one section relieving a section of Battery I 1st Ohio on Baltimore Street in covering the retreat.
About 5 p.m. took position on Cemetery Hill.

July 2 Moved to rear of Cemetery facing Baltimore Pike. In action at the Cemetery from 4.30 p.m. until 7 p.m.

July 3 About 2 p.m. two section were engaged in the Cemetery until the repulse of the Confederates.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer and 1 man. Wounded 11 men. Missing 4 men.

Ammunition expended 1400 rounds. 31 horses killed.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Fourth Regiment of Artillery by 1st Lieut. Alexander B. Dyer, 4th Artillery. In obedience to the resolution of the House of Representatives, May 11, 1820, Mr. Calhoun, then Secretary of War, submitted to the House on the 12th of the following December a plan for the reorganization and reduction of the Army.
2. Battery G, Fourth U.S. Artillery Monument
Since the reorganization of the artillery, in 1814, this arm of the Service had consisted of a regiment of light artillery and the corps of artillery. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. 4th Air Defense Artillery Regiment. The 4th Air Defense Artillery Regiment was constituted 1 June 1821 in the Regular Army as the 4th Regiment of Artillery and organized from new and existing units with Headquarters at Pensacola, Florida. As a result of the division of the Artillery Corps into the Coast and Field Artillery Corps, the Regiment was broken up 13 February 1901, and its elements reorganized and redesignated as separate numbered companies and batteries of the Artillery Corps. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Eugene A. Bancroft Biography. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battery G, Fourth U.S. Artillery Monument
4. Battery G, Fourth U.S. Artillery Tablet
The tablet is flanked by two 12-Napoleons. The Napoleons, registry numbers 80 and 82, are actually rifled experimental types, rather than standard service types.
5. Battery G Field of Fire, July 3
On July 3 the battery occupied a position looking from the Cemetery to the north into Gettysburg. Today the ground directly in front of the battery position is the National Cemetery.