Crosby Townsite in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Humphrey and Sarah Merriman Jackson

Inscription. Humphrey Jackson (1784-1833), Sarah Merriman Jackson (1796-1823), and their family came to Texas as members of Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" colony in 1823 and settled east of the San Jacinto River. Jackson's land grant opened up the San Jacinto District and expanded the perimeter of Austin's grant, providing an additional area for Anglo settlement. Sarah was mother to four children and died one year after settling in Texas. Humphrey and Sarah Jackson are buried nearby. The zinc marker at their grave site was built by the Monumental Bronze Works of Bridgeport, Connecticut.

Cemetery containing Humphrey and Sarah Jackson grave is visible near the marker.